A History of JKA Dallas

In 1982, Dr. Alex W. Tong (nidan) and Susan Radtke Tong (shodan) moved to Dallas from Portland, OR, to take a position in the Sammons Cancer Research Center of Baylor Hospital. They had been studying JKA Shotokan karate with Robert Graves and Art Cherry in the Pacific Northwest since 1970. They had also left teaching the club at Portland State University to move to Dallas. One of the first people they met was Mike Pittman, a Shotokan 1-kyu and med student. After trying to find a local JKA Shotokan style school, they decided to start their own. The first step was to see if one of several colleges might be interested. The one university that had students showing interest was UT Dallas. JKA Dallas is the result.

The initial organizational meeting in 1982 was attended by 18 people. Alex Tong, Susan Tong, and Brad Webb are the last of that group still practicing in Dallas. We have been particularly lucky to have been able to host and train under Sensei H. Nishiyama at least once a year since we started. We also have been lucky to meet and train with various other people and styles along the way (shorin-ryu, goju-ryu and more).

A lot has happened since 1982. 🙂

We hope that this timeline will help you out.

        • 1982
          Alex Tong and Susan Radtke Tong move to Dallas.
          Nicole Lai-Kwan Tong is born (6/15/82) shortly after they arrive.
          Alex and Susan start JKA at UT Dallas. Brad Webb signs up.

        • 1983
          Dr. Tong is asked to serve as Southwest Regional Director of AAKF.

        • 1984
          Ms. Tong attains nidan. Dr. Tong attains sandan.
          Peter Drieske (nidan) moves to Dallas from Chicago.

        • 1985
          JKA Dallas graduates its first of many yudansha: Mike Pittman.
          JKA Dallas starts a club at SMU that later closes (1989).
          Dr. Tong sends the first of many teams to AAKF Nationals:
          The Collegiate team earns 1st in Women’s Team Kata,
          2nd in Men’s Kumite, and 3rd in Men’s Kata.

        • 1986
          JKA Dallas graduates Brad Webb to shodan.
          AAKF Nationals:
          Peter Drieske reaches kumite quarterfinals;
          Southwestern Region earns 4th in Men’s Team Kumite.

        • 1988
          JKA Dallas graduates more yudansha:
          Shodans: Bob Todd and John Gallo
          Nidans: Brad Webb and Mike PittmanElizabeth Regnier joins JKA Dallas.

        • 1989
          Daryl Hoff joins JKA Dallas after taking first place at the 1988 AAU Nationals.
          Brad Webb attains kumite quarterfinals at AAKF Nationals.
          Pete Drieske retires due to injuries, and the SMU club closes.

        • 1990
          Daryl Hoff takes third place at AAU Nationals.
          Brad Webb and Elizabeth Regnier get married. (Dr. Alex Tong is best man!)

        • 1991
          New Shodans: Lanny Little and Professor Frederick Turner.
          Brad and Elizabeth Webb start Japan Shotokan Karate.
          Brad Webb attains kumite quarterfinals at AAKF Nationals.

        • 1992
          Dr. Tong earns yondan. (Thesis on power generation
          and shock transfer in air- vs ground-based techniques).
          New Shodans: Theresa Moorman and John Bell.
          At AAKF Nationals, Brad Webb takes 4th place in Men’s Kumite.

        • 1993
          JKA Dallas graduates more yudansha:
          Shodans: Suresh Lakhaphal, Manu Judd, Marvin Benton and Mike Escamilla;
          Nidans: Bob Todd and John Gallo;
          Sandan: Brad Webb

          B. Webb earns 3rd place in ITKF International Goodwill tournament.

          ITKF Pan Am Championship in Puerto Rico:
          Penny Ringwood earns 1st place in Women’s Kata;
          Margaret Thomas earns 1st in Women’s Kumite;
          Brad Webb earns 4th in Men’s Kumite. (Boy, what an adventure for Brad.)
          AAKF National Championship:
          Brad Webb reaches quarterfinals in Kumite.

        • 1994
          New JKA Dallas Nidans: Elizabeth Regnier Webb and Lanny Little.
          AAKF National Championship:
          Brad Webb earns 5th place in Men’s Kata and 2nd place in Men’s Fuku-Go.
          ITKF World Championship in Italy:
          1st place in Team Kumite goes to USA (Rokah,Webb,Gancherov,Vance),
          surprising the world. (And Webb has another foreign adventure!)

        • 1995
          New Nidans: Professor Frederick Turner and John Bell.
          Elizabeth Webb starts Campbell Green Shotokan Karate Club.
          AAKF National Championship:
          Elizabeth & Brad Webb earn 3rd in Man/Woman Enbu;
          Brad earns 5th in Men’s Kata and 2nd in Men’s Kumite.
          ITKF PanAm Championship in Argentina:
          USA takes 2nd in Team Kumite;
          Randall Hackworth earns 3rd in Men’s Fuku-Go;
          Penny Ringwood earns 4th in Women’s Kata;
          Brad Webb reaches quarterfinals in Men’s Fuku-Go.
          Rokah, Webb and Hackworth continue to represent the USA proudly.

        • 1996
          JKA Dallas celebrates with Dr. and Mrs. Quay Tong their beautiful wedding;
          S. Lakhanphal is best man and B. Webb, J. Bell and L. Little are groomsmen.
          JKA Dallas welcomes new Shodan Tuan Huynh and Nidan Mike Escamilla.
          JKA Dallas welcomes Andy Webb and Central Dallas Shotokan to the AAKF and JKA-US.
          JKA Dallas and Japan Shotokan Karate welcome Susan Radtke Tong back to training.
          JKA Dallas welcomes Forres McGraw, Steve Magee, and Farid Khalilzadeh to Dallas.
          At AAKF Nationals, the Texas team earns 5 gold & 1 bronze in 6 out of the 8 events they entered:
          Brad Webb sweeps all Men’s Individual events: 1st place in Kata, Kumite, and Fuku-Go;
          Between Brad Webb, Patrick Richoux and Racel Garcia they earn both Enbu gold medals;
          Elizabeth Webb earns the Bronze Medal in Women’s Fuku-Go.
          Elizabeth and Brad earn 4th place in Man/Woman Enbu (behind Patrick and Racel 🙂
          At ITKF Worlds in Brazil:
          Penny Ringwood earns 2nd place in Women’s Kata;
          USA earns 3rd place in Men’s Team Kumite (Webb, Kanani, Richoux);
          Webb & Richoux make final 8 in Man/Man Enbu;
          Webb reaches top 16 in Kumite.

        • 1997
          JKA Dallas graduates the first new Shodans from Japan Shotokan Karate:
          Julie Dunn and Eric Dodson.
          Dr Tong earns Godan. (Thesis on body movement
          as it applies to karate, focusing on Nijushiho.)
          AAKF Nationals:
          Brad Webb is pulled from competition into judging, due to illness;
          Team Texas (without B. Webb) earns 5 silver and 2 bronze medals.
          Silver Medals:

          • Women’s Team Kata (S. Tong, E. Webb, J. Dunn)
          • Men’s Team Kumite (P. Richoux, A. Webb, D. Cutera)
          • Woman/Man Enbu (S. Tong, A. Webb)
          • Man/Man Enbu (P. Richoux, D. Cutera)
          • Men’s Kumite (P. Richoux);
          Bronze Medals:

          • Women’s Fuku-Go (E. Webb)
          • Women’s Kumite (J. Dunn)
          ITKF Pan Ams in Colombia:
          B. Webb takes 1st place in Men’s Fuku-Go
          and reaches quarterfinals in both Kumite and Kata.
          JKA Dallas welcomes Alexander Chiu-Kwan Tong (born 11/26/97)
          and celebrates with Dr. and Mrs. Tong the birth of their son.

        • 1998
          JKA Dallas begins very active work with other regions and instructors
          towards strengthening AAKF (and JKA-US) training and instructor networking.
          Activities include:

          • Create an ITKF Email list (online in Nov 98 – Thanks, Mike Krantz).
          • Create/host an AAKF Web Site (on-line Mar 1999)
          Thanks to:

          • Mike Krantz, Jeff Everett, Vassil Peytchev,
          • George Winter, Peter Bromaghin, Mark Goetsch, Nicolas Koreni, and
          • Brad Webb. If I forgot anybody I apologize & please email me.
        • Creating a JKA Dallas Training Camp.
        • Working with IGive.com to help raise funds for athletes.
        • Keeping the Emails flowing between different regions.
        • JKA Dallas graduates more Yudansha thru JSK:
          Tom Pilon earns shodan, Farid Khalilzadeh earns sandan,
          Brad Webb earns yondan (Thesis: Effective Targeting to the
          Torso to Create Maximum Damage and Shock in an Opponent.)
          AAKF 98 Nationals in Reno, NV:
          The Southwest Regional Team earns 2 Gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.
          Gold Medals:

          • Women’s Team Kata (S. Tong, E. Webb, J. Dunn)
          • Men’s Team Kumite (S. Ramadanovic, B. Webb, E. Dodson)
          Silver Medals:

          • Men’s Ind Kata (B. Webb)
          • Men’s Ind Kumite (B. Webb)
          • Men’s Fuku-Go (B. Webb)
          Bronze Medals:

          • Woman/Man Enbu (J. Dunn/ D. Ramsey)
          ITKF Worlds in Warsaw, Poland:
          5 from Dallas go. The Women’s kata team places 6th.
          B. Webb takes 5th place in Men’s Fuku-Go.
          Mike Krantz helps out the team tremendously.

        • 1999
          JKA Dallas continues it’s work implementing the AAKF Web Site,
          encouraging Judges and athletes growth, and other things.
          • Create an AAKF Email list (Thanks, Mike Krantz).
          • Continue to update and improve the AAKF Web Site (on-line Mar 1999)
          • Creating a JKA Dallas Training Camp, H. Nishiyama & T. Shimoji guest instructors.
          • Working with IGive.com and local businesses to help raise funds for athletes.
          • Keeping the Emails flowing between different regions.
          JKA Dallas graduates more Yudansha thru JSK:
          Ian Stuart earns shodan, Ian Stewart(yes, there are 2 of them) earns shodan,
          Julie Dunn earns nidan,
          Susan Tong and Elizabeth Webb earn sandan
          AAKF 99 Nationals in Spokane, WA.:
          The Southwest Regional Team earns 2 Gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals.
          Gold Medals:

          • l Men’s Ind Kata (B. Webb)
          • l Men’s Ind Kumite (B. Webb)
          Silver Medals:

          • l Men’s Team Kata (B. Webb, S. Lucas, D. Ramsey)
          Bronze Medals:

          • l Women’s Team Kata (S. Tong, E. Webb, J. Dunn)
          • l Woman/Man Enbu (J. Dunn/ D. Ramsey)
          ITKF Pan-Am Championships in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
          Dr Alex Tong attends as a Judge,
          Brad Webb, Doug Ramsey attend as part of the team,
          Elizabeth Webb goes to assist the team.
          The Team earns:

          • l Gold Medal in Men’s Individual Kumite (Brad Webb)
          • l Bronze Medal in Men’s Individual Kumite (Ron Vance)
          • l Silver Medal in Men’s Individual Kata (Brad Webb)
          • l Bronze Nedal in Women’s Individual Kata (Anita Bendickson)
          • l Bronze Medal in Men’s Team Kumite (Brad Webb, Ron Vance, & Bobby Hall)
          • l Bronze Medal in Man/Man Enbu (Brad Webb, Doug Ramsey)
          • l Bronze Medal in Man/Woman Enbu (Amy Fasula, Bobby Hall)
          • l Bronze Medal in Women’s Team Kata (A. Bendickson, A. Sperling, L. Ocampo)

        • 2000
          JKA Dallas continues it’s work implementing the AAKF Web Site,
          encouraging Judges and athletes growth, and other things.
          • Continue to update and improve the AAKF Web Site (on-line Mar 1999)
          • JKA Dallas sponsors the 2000 SWR Training Camp, with R. Fusaro and N. Chenault, to the National Athletes who have placed 3rd or better in any event FREE!
          • Working with IGive.com and local businesses to help raise funds for athletes.
          • Expanding the email and communications between different regions.
          JKA Dallas graduates more Yudansha thru JSK:
          Mihai Surdeanu earns shodan, Doug Ramsey earns shodan, and Vincent May earns shodan.
          Attila Vari earns nidan
          AAKF 2000 Nationals in Atlanta, GA.:
          The Southwest Regional Team earns 1 Gold, 7 Silver, and 2 Bronze medals.
          Gold Medal:

          • l Man/Man Enbu (B. Webb & D. Ramsey)
          Silver Medals:

          • l Men’s Team Kata (B. Webb, M. Surdeanu, D. Ramsey)
          • l Woman/Man Enbu (A. Vari, S. Radtke)
          • l Men’s Team Kumite (A. Vari, M. Surdeanu, J. Bell, L. Little, B. Webb)
          • l Man/Man Enbu (A. Vari, M. Surdeanu)
          • l Men’s Ind Kata (B. Webb)
          • l Men’s Ind Kumite (B. Webb)
          • l Women’s Ind Kumite (J. Dunn)

          Bronze Medals:

          • l Women’s Team Kata (S. Tong, E. Webb, J. Dunn)
          • l Men’s Ind Fukugo (B. Webb)
          ITKF World Championships in Bologna, Italy:
          Many folks from the USA attend including Elizabeth Webb.
          Brad Webb, Doug Ramsey attend as part of the team,
          Brad and Doug compete in Semi-finals (top 8) in Man/Man Enbu,
          The Men’s Kumite team (Ron Vance, Brad Webb, and Mike Fusaro) earns 5th,
          The Woman/Man Enbu (Lauren Ocampo/Joel Ertl) earn 4th and …
          Susan Vance earns:

          • l Bronze Medal in Women’s Individual Fukugo (All-Around)
            Congratulations to Susan Vance

        • 2001
          JKA Dallas continues it’s work to expand and improve the traditional karate in the USA.
          • Continuing to update and improve the AAKF Web Site (started Mar 1999)
          • JKA Dallas hosts the 2001 AAKF Nationals.
            One of the major jobs of JKA DALLAS was to build a plan, timetable, tasklist, and manual on how to hold the AAKF Traditional Karate National Championships! These documents will be passed to all future AAKF hosts to assist them in hosting the future Nationals.
          • Special thanks to Virtualinc, Exco Resources, the Students of JKA Dallas and Japan Shotokan Karate who helped to raise funds, organize, and staff the 2001 AAKF Nationals.
          • Thanks also to Ron Porzio and Toru Shimoji for their work in the two previous nationals towards this goal.
          AAKF 2001 Nationals in Dallas, TX.:
          The Southwest Regional Team earns 2 Gold, 4 Silver, and 2 Bronze medals.
          Gold Medal:

          • l Women’s Individual Fukugo (J. Dunn)
          • l Man/Man Enbu (B. Webb & D. Ramsey)
          Silver Medals:

          • l Man/Man Enbu (A. Vari, M. Surdeanu)
          • l Men’s Ind Kata (B. Webb)
          • l Men’s Ind Kumite (B. Webb)
          • l Men’s Ind Fukugo (B. Webb)

          Bronze Medals:

          • l Woman/Man Enbu (A. Vari, S. Radtke)
          ITKF International Pre-World Cup held in San Diego, CA. July 26th :
          Participants from across the World played to qualify and hone both the athletes
          and the judges for the World Cup to be held in Poland, Oct 14th, 2001.
          Brad Webb placed 2nd in Kata to Silvio Campari(Italy) and
          5th in Kumite losing to K. Neugerbuer of Poland (who took 2nd).
          Brad Webb will not be attending the World Cup.
          JKA Dallas congratulates Tuan Hyunh on earning his Nidan.
          ITKF Pan American Traditional Karate Championships in Santiago, Chile:
           
          The event was held October 19 & 20.
          Julie Dunn, Brad Webb, & Doug Ramsey attended as part of the team.
          Brad earned 4 Silver medals (Kata, Kumite, M/M Enbu, and team Kumite).
          Julie Dunn earned a Bronze medal in Kumite.
          Doug earned a Silver as part of the M/M Enbu team.
          The USA did really well, medaling in every event, earning a total of:
          1 Gold, 7 Silver, and 3 Bronze.

          • l Women’s Individual Kata (Amy Sperling)
          Silver Medals:

          • l Mens Ind. Kata (B. Webb)
          • l Mens Ind. Kumite (B. Webb)
          • l Mens Ind. Fukugo (B. Hall)
          • l M/M Enbu (B. Webb & D. Ramsey)
          • l Mens Team Kumite (B. Hall, S. Rosendahl, M. Fusaro, B. Webb)
          • l Mens Team Kata (B. Hall, B. Flanagan, B. Hays)
          • l Women Team Kata (L. Lailas, D. Fadul, A. Sperling)
          Bronze Medals:

          • l Womens Ind. Kumite (J. Dunn)
          • l Womens Ind. Fukugo (L. Lailas)
          • l Woman/Man Enbu (D. Fadul, B. Hall)

        • 2002
          JKA Dallas continues it’s work to expand and improve the traditional karate in the USA.
          • JKA Dallas provides to the hosts the 2002 AAKF Nationals documentation for a plan, timetable, tasklist, and manual on how to hold the AAKF Traditional Karate National Championships. We certainly hope that it helped the Mid-Atlantic region.
          AAKF 2002 Nationals in Arlington, VA.:
          The Southwest Regional Team earns 2 Gold, 1 Silver, and 2 Bronze medals.
          Gold Medals:

          • l Men’s Individual Kumite (B. Webb)
          • l Man/Man Enbu (A. Vari & M. Surdeanu)
          Silver Medal:

          • l Men’s Team Kata (A. Vari, M. Surdeanu, M. Lehene)
          Bronze Medals:

          • l Men’s Ind Kata (B. Webb)
          • l Men’s Ind Fukugo (B. Webb)
          JKA Dallas welcomes and congratulates these people on earning black belt rankings.
          Shodan: Radim “Dino” Jurac, Ben Vinson, and Greg Stone,
          Sandan: John S. Bell, Mike Escamilla.
          ITKF World Traditional Karate Championships in Belgrade, Yugoslavia:
          The event was held October 13 & 14.
          Congratulations to Toru Shimoji of Atlanta as he earns a 2nd place in Kata.

          • l Men’s Individual Kata (Toru Kellam-Shimoji)

        • 2003
          AAKF 2003 Nationals in Minneapolis, MN.:
          The Southwest Regional Team earns 1 Gold, 1 Silver, and 1 Bronze medal.
          Gold Medals:

          • l Man/Man Enbu (A. Karasev & B. Webb)
          Silver Medal:

          • l Men’s Individual Kata (B. Webb)
          Bronze Medals:

          • l Men’s Individual Fukugo (B. Webb)
          JKA Dallas welcomes and congratulates Alexei Karasev on earning his Shodan
          ITKF Pan-American Traditional Karate Championships in Goinas, Brazil:
          The event was held October, 2003.
          Congratulations to the US Team. Multiple Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals. From JKA Dallas, Brad Webb and Doug Ramsey Competed and won 4 of those medals.

          • l Men’s Individual Fukugo (Brad Webb)
          • l Men’s Team Kumite (B. Webb, M. Fusaro, L. Swift)
          • l Men’s Individual Kata (Brad Webb)
          • l Men’s Man/Man Enbu (B. Webb, D. Ramsey)

        • 2004
AAKF 2004 Nationals in Eugene, OR.:
The Southwest Regional Team earns 1 Gold, 1 Silver, and placed 4th in Fukugo.
Gold Medals:

  • l Men’s Individual Fukugo (B. Webb)
Silver Medal:

  • l Men’s Individual Kata (B. Webb)
4th place in Fukugo was attained by Attila Vari, Way to GO!
ITKF World Traditional Karate Championships in Davos, Switzerland:
The event was held October, 2004.
Congratulations to Luis Ocampo and Rob Solonynka as they win Bronze in Man/Man Enbu.

        • 2005
          AAKF 2005 Nationals in Atlanta, GA.:
          The Southwest Regional Team places 4th in Fukugo, Great Job Alexie Karasev!
          JKA Dallas welcomes and congratulates Jenna Johnson on earning Shodan

        • 2006
AAKF 2006 Nationals in Eugene, OR.:
The Southwest Regional Team earns 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
Gold Medals:

  • l Men’s Individual Fukugo (B. Webb)
Silver Medal:

  • l Men’s Individual Kata (B. Webb)
Bronze Medal:

  • l Men’s Individual Kumite (B. Webb)
4th place in Fukugo was attained by Attila Vari, Way to GO!
 
ITKF World Traditional Karate Championships in Saskatoon, Canada:
The event was held October, 2006.
Congratulations to Team USA –
Seth Rosendahl earns 3rd in Kumite,
Luis Ocampo earns 3rd in Fukugo,
Brad Webb places top 8 in Kata.
      • 2007

JKA Dallas welcomes and congratulates these people on earning black belt rankings.

Yondan: John S. Bell,  Godan: Brad Webb,  Rokudan: Alex W. Tong

      • 2014

JKA Dallas welcomes and congratulates these people on earning black belt rankings.

Nidan: Vincent May